Directory

Faculty

Michael C.R. Alavanja, Associate Professor of Biology; B.S., M.S., City University of New York; Dr.P.H., Columbia University (1993)

Lisa Algazi Marcus, Professor of French and Chair of the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures; B.A., Hollins College; M.A., Ph.D., Stanford University (1994)

Emilie Amt, Hildegarde Pilgram Professor of History and Chair of the Department of History; B.A., Swarthmore College; Ph.D., University of Oxford (1998)

Eric Annis, Associate Professor of Biology; B.A., Boston University; M.S., Florida Institute of Technology; Ph.D., University of Maine (2008)

Elizabeth A. Atwood, Assistant Professor of Journalism; B.S., West Virginia University; M.A., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of Maryland (2010)

Rachel Bagni, Assistant Professor of Biology; B.A., Hood College; M.Sc., Johns Hopkins University; Ph.D., Catholic University of America (2010)

Kathleen Bands, Professor of Education; B.S., M.Ed., University of North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1984)

Martha Bari, Director of First-Year Programs and Assistant Professor of Art; B.A., The George Washington University; M.A., Ph.D., Universtiy of Maryland (1984)

Kevin H. Bennett, Associate Professor of Chemistry; B.S., James Madison University; Ph.D., University of Tennessee (2000)

Donna Bertazzoni, Professor of Journalism; B.A., Northeastern University; M.S.J., Northwestern University; M.B.A., Frostburg State University (1987)

Purnima M. Bhatt, Professor of Anthropology, History and Interdisciplinary Studies; B.A., M.A., Delhi University, India; Ph.D., Howard University (1977)

Frederick N. Bohrer, Professor of Art and Archaeology; B.A., St. John’s College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Chicago (1989)

April M. Boulton, Assistant Professor of Biology and Director of the Graduate Environmental Biology Program; B.S., Centre College; M.S., Bucknell University; Ph.D., University of California, Davis (2003)

Ann L. Boyd, Professor of Biology; B.S., M.S., Northwestern State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University (1976)

Robert W. Boyle Jr., Associate Professor of Psychology; B.A., University of Maryland; M.A., Ph.D., The Catholic University of America (1980)

Joseph T. Brady, Assistant Professor of Theater; B.S., Towson University; M.F.A., Brooklyn College (2008)

Roser Caminals-Heath, Professor of Spanish; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Barcelona (1981)

Susan L. Carney, Associate Professor of Biology; B.S., Muhlenberg College; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (2008)

Tiziana Cavinato, Assistant Professor of Biology, Diploma Magistrale, Istituto Magistrale A Palli, Laurea in Biologia, University of Pisa (2012)

Mary E. Champagne, Reference Services Librarian; B.A., Rhode Island College; M.L.S., University of Maryland (2012)

Elfie Chang, Librarian; B.A., National Taiwan University; M.L.S., University of Maryland (1996)

Elizabeth B. Chang, Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science; B.A., Millersville State College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland (1972)

Michael Coon, Assistant Professor of Economics; B.A., American University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2012)

Didier Course, Professor of French; Licence, Maîtrise, Université de Nancy; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh (1995)

Jennifer Cuddapah, Assistant Professor of Education; B.A., M.Ed., Boston College, M.S., The Johns Hopkins University; Ed.D., Teachers College Columbia University (2012)

Gary E. Cuddington, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art; B.F.A., Kendall College of Art and Design; M.F.A., Rutgers University (2012)

Sherry E. Davids., Catalog and Collection Services Librarian; B.A., University of Alaska; M.S.L.S., The Catholic University of America (2012)

Casey Day, Instructor of Education and Reading Specialist; B.A., Shepherd College; M.S., Hood College (2005)

George Dimitoglou, Associate Professor of Computer Science; B.S., Temple University; M.S., University of Maryland;  D.Sc.,
The George Washington University (2004)

Trevor Dodman, Associate Professor of English; A.B., Dartmouth College; M.A., Carleton University; Ph.D., Boston College (2009)

Aijuan Dong, Associate Professor of Computer Science; B.S., M.S., Changehun University of Earth Science; M.S., Minnesota State University; Ph.D., North Dakota State University (2006)

Jay Driskell Assistant Professor of History; B.A., University of Wisconsin; Ph.D., Yale University (2010)

Jill Bigley Dunham, Assistant Professor of Mathematics; M.S., Ph.D., George Mason University (2009)

Paige Eager, Associate Professor of Political Science and Chair of the Department of Political Science; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware (2005)

Susan Ensel, Whitaker Professor of Chemistry; B.S., Union College; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (1995)

Joy S. Ernst, Professor of Social Work and Director of the Social Work Program; B.A., University of Chicago; M.S.W., Rutgers University; Ph.D., University of Maryland (2000)

Kathy F. Falkenstein, Associate Professor of Biology and Chair of the Department of Biology; B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., West Virginia University; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (1981)

Maryanne Farrell, Instructor of History; B.A., Rosemont College; M.A., Ph.D., Georgetown University (2010)

Ingrid G. Farreras, Associate Professor of Psychology and Chair of the Department of Psychology; B.A., Clark University; M.A., M.S.T., Ph.D., University of New Hampshire (2002)

M. Drew Ferrier, Professor of Biology; B.A., Washington and Jefferson College; M.A., Miami University, Ohio; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1993)

Allen P. Flora, Professor of Physics; B.A., Bridgewater College; Ph.D., University of Virginia (1983)

Katy Fulfer, NEH/Libman Assistant Professor; B.A., Freed-Hardeman University; M.A., Georgia State University; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario (2013)

Marcella D. Genz, Reference Services Librarian; B.A., Scripps College; M.L.L.S., Ph.D., University of California at Berkley (2013)

John C. George, Associate Professor of Education; B.S., Georgetown University; M.Ed., The Johns Hopkins University; Ed.D., American University (2002)

Genevieve Simandl Gessert, Associate Professor of Art; B.A., University of California, Berkeley; Ph.D., Yale University (2002)

Steven Giardina, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology; B.S., Manhattan College; Ph.D., University of Maryland (2012)

Amy Gottfried, Professor of English and Director of the Graduate Humanities Program; B.A., M.A., Syracuse University; Ph.D., Tufts University (1998)

Christy D. Graybeal, Associate Professor of Education; B.S., Moravian College; M.S., American University (2008)

Neha Gupta, Postdoctoral Fellow in the Center for Coastal and Watershed Studies, University of Toronto, B.S., University College London, M.S., McGill University, Ph.D. (2014)

David Gurzick, Assistant Professor of Economics and Management; B.S., Frostburg State University; M.S., Hood College; Ph.D., University of Maryland Baltimore County (2006)

Debra A. Hanley, Clinical Instructor of Education, Onica Prall Child Development Laboratory; B.S., M.Ed., McNeese State University (2008)

David Hein, Professor of Religion and Philosophy; B.A., University of Virginia; M.A., University of Chicago; Ph.D., University of Virginia (1983)

Erin Hinchey, Assistant Professor of Economics and Management; B.A., Ph.D., The American University (2013)

Ricky Hirschhorn, Professor of Biology; B.A., University of Rochester; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh (1992)

Karen D. Hoffman, Professor of Philosophy and Chair of the Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies and Co-Director of the Honors Program; B.A., Hendrix College; M.A., Baylor University; Ph.D., Saint Louis University (2001)

Francine Johnson, Assistant Professor of Education; B.S., District of Columbia Teachers College; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University; M.A., EdD., Morgan State University (2012)

Georgette Jones, Assistant Professor of Biology, B.S., University of Wisconsin, Ph.D., Ohio State University (2013)

Anita Jose, Professor of Management and Director of the Graduate M.B.A. Program; B.A., Gandhiji University; M.M., M.B.A., University of Dallas; Ph.D., University of North Texas (1994)

Janis Judson, Associate Professor of Political Science, Director of the Law and Society Program; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland (1984)

Sang Kim, Associate Professor of Economics and Management and Chair of the Department of Economics and Business Administration; B.S., Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (2001)

Eric C. Kindahl, Associate Professor of Biology; B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Cornell University (1998)

Elizabeth Knapp, Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Amherst College; M.F.A., The Bennington Writing Seminars; Ph.D., Western Michigan University (2008)

Vincent L. Kohl, Jr., Instructor of English; B.A., University of Notre Dame; M.A., Roosevelt University (2012)

Ellen Garfinkel Koitz, Giles Associate Professor of Education and Director of the Graduate Reading Specialist Program; A.B., Catawba College; M.Ed., University of Georgia; Ed.D., University of Virginia (1985)

Carol Kolmerten, Professor of English and Academic Grants Officer; B.A., University of Louisville; M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University (1978)

Tammy Krygier, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art and Archaeology; B.A., State University of New York at Buffalo; M.A., Ph.D. The Johns Hopkins University; Ph.D.  (2013)

Shannon Kundey, Associate Professor of Psychology; B.A., Wesleyan College; M.S., M.Phil., Yale University; Ph.D., Kent State University (2008)

Khalid Lateef, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, M.S., Ph.D., West Virginia University (2014)

Leonard Latkovski Jr., Professor of History and International Studies; B.A., Bellarmine College; M.A., Ph.D., Georgetown University (1968)

Craig S. Laufer, Professor of Biology and Co-Director of the Honors Program and; B.S., University of Maryland; Ph.D., Kent State University (1988)

Dana Lawrence, Associate Professor of Chemistry; B.A., Jacksonville University; Ph.D., Florida State University (2005)

Tianning Li, Assistant Professor of Finance; B.S., Dalian University of Technology; M.S., Marshall University; Ph.D., University of Tennessee (2009)

Xinlian Liu, Associate Professor of Computer Science, Chair of the Department of Computer Science and Director of the Graduate Computer  Science Program; B.E., Huazhong University of Science and Technology; Ph.D., Louisiana State University (2003)

Elizabeth Eaton MacDougall, Assistant Professor of Psychology and Director of the Graduate Human Sciences and Thanatology Programs; B.S., Geneva College; M.A., Loyola College; Ph.D., Fairleigh Dickinson University (2011)

Terry Martin, Associate Professor of Psychology; B.A., M.A., Hood College; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1979)

Marie Elizabeth Mayfield, Professor of Mathematics and Director of the Graduate Mathematics Education Program and Certificate Program in Secondary Mathematics Education; B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.S., Ph.D., University of Rhode Island (1979)

Joyce Michaud, Professor of Art, Chair of the Department of Art and Archaeology and Director of the Graduate Ceramics Arts Program; B.A., Lycoming College; M.F.A., The George Washington University (1992)

Heather Mitchell-Buck, Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Rutgers University; Ph.D., Duke University (2011)

Laura M. Moore, Associate Professor of Sociology and Chair of the Department of Sociology and Social Work; B.D. Louisiana State University School of Architecture; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park (2003)

Jacqueline Nicholson, Assistant Professor of Economics and Business Administration, University of Pennsylvania, B.S., Drexel University, M.B.A (2014)

Janie J.C. O’Neal, Instructor of English; B.A., Binghamton University; M.L.S., University of Maryland (2011)

Diane Graves Oliver, Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., Brown University; Ph.D., University of Washington (2011)

Katherine Orloff,  Assistant Professor of Journalism; B.A., M.A., University of California, Los Angeles (2008)

James Parson, Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., Harvard University; Ph.D., Princeton University (2008)

Stephen Penn, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, B.A., University of Texas at Arlington, M.B.A, Frostburg State University, D.M. University of Maryland, University College (2014)

Toby Peterson, Librarian for Access Services; B.S., West Virginia University; M.L.I.S., Florida State University (2004)

William Pierce, Assistant Professor of Computer Science; B.M.E., Shenandoah Conservatory of Music; M.S., Hood College (1993)

Scott Pincikowski, Professor of German; B.A., M.A., University of Wisconsin Parkside; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (2001)

Katherine Powell, Assistant Professor of Education; B.A., M.A., Hood College (2009)

Roger Reitman, Professor of Sociology; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland (1983)

Carin Robinson, Assistant Professor of Political Science; B.A., Bethel University; M.A., The George Washington University; Ph.D., Georgetown University (2009)

Jennifer Ross, Professor of Art and Archaeology; A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., Ph.D., University of California at Berkeley (1999)

Jeffrey L. Rossio, Associate Professor of Biology; B.S., University of Michigan; M.S., Ph.D., Ohio State University (1988)

Wanda Ruffin, Associate Professor of Psychology; B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S.W., University of Pittsburgh; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts (1990)

Ahmed Salem, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Director of the Graduate Information Technology Program; B.S., Higher Technological Institute-Egypt; M.S., Ph.D., University of Louisville (2006)

Jan Samet O’Leary, Director of the Beneficial Hodson Library; B.A., Michigan State University; M.L.S., Rutgers University (1995)

Jolene Sanders, Associate Professor of Sociology; B.A., University of Maryland; M.A., University of Baltimore; Ph.D., American University (2006)

Mark Sandona, Professor of English and Chair of the Department of English; B.A., Northwestern University; Ph.D., Harvard University (1990)

Judith Sherman, Associate Professor of Education, Co-chair of the Department of Education and Director of the Graduate Curriculum and Instruction Program; B.A. Towson University; M.A., Hood College; Ed.D., University of Maryland (2006)

Debra Smith, Instructor in the Onica Prall Child Development Laboratory; B.S., James Madison University; M.A., Hood College (2010)

Oney P. Smith, Professor of Biology and Director of the Graduate Biomedical Science Program; B.S., University of Vermont; M.S., University of Maine; Ph.D., Texas A&M University (1995)

Carol Snapp, Assistant Professor of Nursing and Director of the B.S.N. Program; B.S.N., University of Maryland; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; D.N.Sc., Johns Hopkins University (2010)

Paul Soong, Assistant Professor of Physical Education and Chair of the Department of Physical Education; M.D., Shanghai Second Medical College; M.E., Shanghai Institute of Physical Education; Ph.D., University of Maryland (2004)

Lynda R. Sowbel, Associate Professor of Social Work; B.A., Goucher College; M.S.W., Ph.D., University of Maryland (2001)

Lynn L. Staininger, Instructor of Music; B.M., M.M., Arizona State University (2012)

Roger Stenersen, Visiting Instructor of Education and Director of the Graduate Educational Leadership Program; B.A., Washington College; M.Ed., Salisbury State College (2011)

Ann Stewart, Associate Professor of Mathematics and Chair of the Department of Mathematics; B.A., Ithaca College; M.M., San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Ph.D., The Johns Hopkins University (2007)

Kerry Strand, Andrew G. Truxal Professor of Sociology; B.A., Elmira College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland (1975)

Tricia K. Strickland, Assistant Professor of Education; B.A., University of Baltimore; M.Ed., George Mason University; Ph.D. University of Maryland (2011)

Christopher Stromberg, Associate Professor of Chemistry and Chair of the Department of Chemistry and Physics; B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College; Ph.D., Stanford University (2005)

Charles S. Tidball, Distinguished Research Scholar; A.B., Wesleyan University; M.S., University of Rochester; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin; M.D., University of Chicago (1994)

M. Elizabeth Tidball, Distinguished Research Scholar; B.A., Mount Holyoke College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Wisconsin; M.T.S., Wesley Theological Seminary (1994)

Mariel Torres-Crespo, Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education; B.A., M.Ed., University of Puerto Rico; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University (2012)

Jason Trent, Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., Richard Stockton College of New Jersey; M.A., Ph.D., University of Missouri-Columbia (2013)

Tamelyn N. Tucker-Worgs, Associate Professor of Political Science; B.A., Hampton University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park (2002)

Jill Tysse, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, B.S, University College Cork, M.S., University of Oxford, M.S., Ph.D.,  University of Virginia (2014)

John Urian, Catalog and Information Technology Librarian; A.S., M.L.S., University of Maryland (2000)

Jerrold A. Van Winter, Assistant Professor of Management; B.A., St. Mary’s College of Maryland; M.B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute; Ph.D., The George Washington University (2009)

Noel Verzosa, Jr., Assistant Professor of Music; B.A., Bowdoin College; M.A., Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley (2009)

Glen J. Weaver, Assistant Professor of Accounting and Management; B.S., Towson University; M.B.A., Loyola College; D.M., Case Western Reserve University (2012)

Aldan Weinberg, Professor of Journalism and Director of the Communication Arts Program; A.B., Hood College; M.A., University of Missouri (1985)

Gwyneth R. Whieldon, Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., St. Mary’s College of Maryland; M.S., Ph.D., Cornell University (2011)

Stephen Wilson, Associate Professor of Religion and Philosophy; B.A., Brown University; Ph.D., Stanford University (2005)

Wayne L. Wold, Associate Professor of Music and Chair of the Department of Music, College Organist; B.M., Concordia College; M.M., Wittenberg University; D.M.A., Shenandoah Conservatory of Shenandoah University (1990)

Kelly A. Wolfe, Assistant Professor of Nursing; B.S.N., University of Maryland, Baltimore County; M.S., D.N.P., University of Maryland (2012)

Donald Wright, Associate Professor of French and Arabic and Director of the Middle Eastern Studies Program; B.S., The Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh (2008)

Hoda Zaki, Professor of Political Science and Director of the African-American Studies Program; B.A., The American University at Cairo, Egypt; M.A., Ph.D., Atlanta University (1993)

Maria Griselda Zuffi, Professor of Spanish; B.A., University del Salvador; M.A., University of Connecticut; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh (1997)

Emerita President

Martha E. Church, President Emerita; A.B., Wellesley College; M.A., University of Pittsburgh; Ph.D., University of Chicago; Sc.D., Lake Erie College; Litt.D., Houghton College; L.H.D., Queens College; L.H.D., Ursinus College; L.H.D., Saint Joseph College; Litt.H.D., College of Notre Dame of Maryland; LL.D., Hood College; L.H.D., Towson State University; L.H.D., Dickinson College (1975)

Emeritae/I Faculty

William R. Agee, Beneficial Associate Professor Emeritus of Economics and Management;
B.S., Shepherd College; M.B.A., Ph.D., American University (1982–1993)

Doris M. Bailey, Associate Professor Emerita of Physical Education; B.S., Boston University; M.A., Russell Sage College (1961–1992)

Patricia M. Bartlett, Professor Emerita of Education; B.S., M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1971-2001)

Loretta Bassler, Assistant Professor Emerita of French; B.A., Hood College; M.A., University of Maryland (1970-1998)

James R. Boston, Professor Emeritus of Religion; A.B., Stanford University; M.Div., Ph.D., Union Theological Seminary (1965–1999)

Courtney M. Carter, Professor Emerita of English; B.A., College of William and Mary; M.A., Ph.D., University of Virginia (1974-2009)

Joseph E. Dahms, Beneficial Associate Professor Emeritus of Economics; B.A., Whittier College; M.A., California State University, Los Angeles; Ph.D., American University (1978-2012)

Lucy B. Dennison, Associate Professor Emerita of Home Economics; B.S., Western Kentucky University; M.S., University of Kentucky; Ed.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (1980–1991)

Anne Derbes, Professor Emerita of Art; B.A., M.A., Vanderbilt University; Ph.D., University of Virginia (1974-2012)

Margery Elfin, Virginia E. Lewis Professor Emerita of Politics; A.B., Wellesley College; M.A., The New School for Social Research; Ph.D., Columbia University (1977-1998)

Laura Betsy Estilow, Professor Emerita of Biology; B.S., Albright College; M.T. (ASCP), Presbyterian Hospital, University of Pennsylvania Medical Center; M.S.,
West Virginia University (1975-2009)

Noel Farmer, Associate Professor Emeritus of Education; B.S., Salisbury State University; M.A., West Virginia University; Ed.D., University of Maryland (1993-2006)

Paul J. Gowen, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Computer Science; B.S., Georgetown University; M.A., University of Virginia; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University; Ph.D., University of Virginia (1972-2006)

Shannon E. Griffiths, Associate Professor Emerita of Sociology; B.S., Ithaca College; M.A., Northeastern University; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania (1986-2002)

Bonnie K. Hagerman, Assistant Professor Emerita of Home Economics; A.B., Hood College; M.S., University; of Maryland (1969-2011)

Kittybelle Hosford, Assistant Professor Emerita of Education; B.S. Ed., Western Carolina University; M.A., The George Washington University; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1985-2006)

Dorothy Johnson, Associate Professor Emerita of Physical Education; B.S., Russell Sage College; M.S., Hofstra University (1955–1991)

George C. Kleinspehn, Whitaker Professor Emeritus of Chemistry; A.B., Colgate University; A.M., Ph.D., The Johns Hopkins University (1967–1993)

Karen Klisch, Professor Emerita of Physical Education; B.S., Florida State University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland (1966-1999)

Noel Lester, Professor Emeritus of Music; B.M., M.M., D.M.A., The Peabody Conservatory of Music, The Johns Hopkins University (1974-2012)

Carla S. Lyon, Associate Professor Emerita of Education; A.B., A.M., Ph.D., University of Michigan (1973-2001)

Gerald McKnight, Professor Emeritus of History; B.S., A.M., The Pennsylvania State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland (1971-2000)

Bonnie J. Neuman, Professor Emerita of Physical Education; B.S., Drake University; M.S., University of North Carolina (1975-2000)

Douglas Peterson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Mathematics and Computer Science; B.A., State University of New York; M.A., University of Washington; Ph.D., Texas A&M University (1982-2006)

Alexander Russo, Professor Emeritus of Art; B.F.A., Columbia University; Further Study, University of Buffalo Academy of Fine Arts, Rome, Italy; Guggenheim, MacDowell and Fullbright Fellow (1971–1990)

Linda Scott, Professor Emerita of Psychology; B.A., Mount Holyoke College; M.Phil., Ph.D., The George Washington University (1976-1978, 1982-2011)

Sharron W. Smith, Whitaker Professor Emerita of Chemistry; A.B., Transylvania College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky (1975-2005)

Roberta Strosnider, Associate Professor Emerita of Education; B.A., Fairmont State College; M.A., West Virginia University; Ed.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (1986-2001)

Dean Wood, Giles Professor Emeritus of Education; B.S., M.S., Pittsburg (Kansas) State University; Ed.D., Temple University (1971-2005)

The Administration

THE ADMINISTRATION 

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Ronald J. Volpe, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D., President and Professor of Management

Diane K. Wise, Executive Assistant to the President, Secretary to the Board of Trustees and Secretary of the College


OFFICE OF THE PROVOST AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs

Julie Chalk, B.S., Administrative Assistant for Academic Affairs

ACADEMIC GRANTS OFFICER

Carol Kolmerten, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Professor of English, Academic Grants Officer

THE JOSEPHINE STEINER CENTER FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND RETENTION

Matthew Holsapple  B.A., M.A., Director

Samantha Johnston, Mathematics Skills Coordinator

Donna Harrison, B.A., M.A., Writing Skills Coordinator

Lauren Reis, B.A., M.A., Disability Services Coordinator

Pamela Adams-Campbell, B.A., M.A., M.S., Adjunct Instructor

Len Santacroce, B.S., M.A, Adjunct Instructor

Courtney Sloan, B.A., M.Ed., Adjunct Instructor

Michelle Townsend, Administrative Assistant and Hood Start Coordinator

CATHERINE FILENE SHOUSE CAREER CENTER & OFFICE OF SERVICE LEARNING

Jill Hermes ’87, Director, Career Services and Office of Service Learning

Community Service Coordinator

Lana Veres, B.A., M.A. ’11,  Internship Coordinator

Maura Page, B.A., Event and Recruitment Coordinator

Alissa Hart, B.A., M.A., Career Counselor

Tiziana Cavinato, Ph.D., Health Professions Advisor

BENEFICIAL-HODSON LIBRARY AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER

Jan Samet O’Leary, B.A., M.L.S., Director of the Beneficial-Hodson Library and Information Technology Center

Caitlyn Baird, A.A., Weekend and Evening Library Technician

Mary Champagne, B.A., M.L.S., Senior Librarian for Reference and Education Services

Elfie Chang, B.A., M.L.S., Director of Maryland Interlibrary Consortium

Sherry Davids, B.A., M.S.L.S., Librarian for Technical Services and Cataloging  

Marcella Genz, A.B., M.L.I.S., Ph.D., Librarian for Reference and Education Services

Amanda Gee, B.A., M.A., Librarian for Reference and Education Services

Kaitlyn May, B.A., Interlibrary Loan and Access Services Manager

Cathryn Martino ’84, Access Services Manager

Toby Peterson, B.S.B.A, M.L.A., Librarian for Access Services

David Salner, B.A., Weekend and Evening Library Technician

Phyllis Townsend, A.A., Collection Development Services Manager

John Urian, A.B., M.L.S., Librarian for Information Technology and Cataloging

CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING

Kathleen Bands, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D., Director

DEPARTMENT OF ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY

Mary Jean Hughes ’08, Visual Resources Coordinator

Gary Cuddington, M.F.A., Visiting Assistant Professor of Art and Studio Arts Coordinator

Jacklyn Scott, M.F.A., Ceramic Arts Studio Manager

Lisa York, M.F.A., Ceramic Arts Technical Coordinator and Director of Hodson and Whitaker Galleries

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY

Ronald Albaugh, B.S., M.S., Program Coordinator

J. Hans Wagner, B.S., Biology Laboratory Supervisor and Chemical Safety Officer

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS

Raymond Brinas, B.S., Ph.D., General Chemistry Coordinator

Nicholas Kettenhofen, B.S., Ph.D., Department Assistant

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

Atsuko Crum, B.A., M.S., Technical Coordinator, Department of Computer Science

FACULTY SERVICES

Jeanie Cronin, Coordinator, Faculty Services

Ellen Cornelius, Administrative Assistant, Nursing Program

Kerri Eyler, A.A., Administrative Assistant for Faculty

Mayme Kugler, Administrative Assistant for Faculty

Melinda Metz ’97, M.A. ’10, Administrative Assistant for Faculty

Ann Sheehan, Administrative Assistant for Faculty

FIRST YEAR PROGRAMS

Martha Bari, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Director of First Year Programs

GRADUATE SCHOOL

Maria Green Cowles, Ph.D., Dean of the Graduate School  

Administrative Assistant 

Julie Hames, B.A., Assistant Director of Graduate Admission

Traci Holland ’07, M.A. ’10, Director of Graduate Admission

Carolyn Korb ’12, Associate Director of Graduate Admission

HONORS PROGRAM

Karen Hoffman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Co-director of the Honors Program and Professor of Philosophy

Craig Laufer, B.S., Ph.D., Co-director of the Honors Program and Professor of Biology

Mary Jean Hughes ’08, Honors Administrative Coordinator

MUSIC PREPARATORY PROGRAM

RoseAnn Markow Lester, B.M., M.M., Director

OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH AND ASSESSMENT (OIRA)

Cindy Emory, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Marie Crisostomo, M.S., Assessment and Planning Coordinator


REGISTRAR

Nanette Markey ’79, Registrar

Angela Dodson’01, M.B.A., Associate Registrar

Elaine Entersz, B.A., M.A., Assistant Registrar

Ariel Grove, Records Specialist

Nancy Huyser, Enrollment Coordinator

STUDY ABROAD OFFICE

Kathleen (Kate) Emory, B.A., Director of Study Abroad Programs

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND TREASURER

Charles G. Mann, B.B.A., Vice President for Finance and Treasurer

Marsha Bowers, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Finance and Treasurer

ACCOUNTING

Darian V. Schulze, B.S., M.B.A., C.P.A., Assistant Treasurer and Controller

Denise Watkins, B.S., M.B.A., Assistant Controller

Elizabeth Morningstar, C.P.A., B.A., M.A ’06, Budget Director and Investment Administrator

Timothy Pollak, C.P.A., B.S., M.B.A., Assistant Budget Director and Accountant

Shauwney Anderson, Student Billing Coordinator

Teresa Case, Accounts Payable Coordinator

Teresa Conklin, B.S., Payroll Administrator

Jane Gore, B.S., Office Assistant

Cynthia Runnells, B.S., Student Billing Analyst

AQUATICS CENTER

Donald Feinberg, B.S., Director of Aquatics Center and Head Men’s and Women’s Swim Coach

BOOKSTORE (BARNES & NOBLE)

Jennifer Stevens, Manager

Hailey Sarno, Assistant Manager

CONFERENCES AND SPECIAL EVENTS

Lovetta Corson-Morgan, Director of Auxiliary Services

Gretchen Erzinger, B.A., Campus Scheduler and Conference Service Assistant

FACILITIES

John Wichser, M.Ed., Director of Facilities 

James L. Haines Jr., Set-Up and Delivery Team Leader

Jim Thomas, Assistant Facilities Director*

Catherine (Trina) Flosi-Planer, B.A., Custodial Manager*

Julie Omenitsch, ’99, Project Administrator*

Barbara Shew, Administrative Assistant*

Kimberly Estrada, Coordinator-Work Order/Customer Service Control Center*

Christopher Byard, Warehouse Manager*

William Araujo, Technical Services Team*

William Gue, Technical Services Team*

Kenneth Holz, Technical Services Team*

Jerrod Knill, Technical Services Team*

Jim Knill, Technical Services Team*

Dwayne Orndorff, Technical Services Team*

Allen Rhodes, Technical Services Team*

Deborah Ayers, Housekeeping Team*

Rigoberto Barillas, Housekeeping Team*

Adrianna Bonilla, Housekeeping Team*

Lucia Boteo, Housekeeping Team*

Dwight Bowie, Set-Up and Delivery Team* 

Rose Boyd, Housekeeping Team*

Sharon Crawford, Housekeeping Team*

Ronald Criswell, Housekeeping Team*

Leon Dorsey, Housekeeping Team*

Darlene Fogle, Housekeeping Supervisor*

Linda Forrest, Housekeeping Team*

Christie Howard, Housekeeping Team*

John Howsare, Housekeeping Team*

Mary Howsare, Housekeeping Team*

Paula Howsare,Housekeeping Team*

Patricia Jacobsen,Housekeeping Team*

Delores King, Housekeeping Team*

Lisa Linder, Housekeeping Team*

Silvia Melendez, Housekeeping Team*

Zoila Rodriguez, Housekeeping Team*

Fulton Rugama, Housekeeping Team*

Charles Thomas, Housekeeping Team*

Fulton Rugama, Housekeeping Team*

Marcony Taracen Vasquez Housekeeping Team*

Helena Thomas-Dorsey, Housekeeping Team*

Elga Velasquez, Housekeeping Team*

* Designates ARAMARK Inc. staff.

FOOD SERVICE (ARAMARK)

Jennifer Scarborough, Food Service Director

Jason Shultz, Operations Manager

Jerry Howerin, C.E.C, Executive Chef

Caroline Pedroza, Catering and Retail Senior Supervisor

Billie Winpigler, Administrative Assistant

DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES

Carol M. Wuenschel, B.S., M.S., SPHR, GPHR, Executive Director

Vanessa Y. Roberts, B.S., Senior Employment Coordinator

Sharon Kaye Smith, B.A., M.A.C.T., M.A., PHR, Benefits Manager

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Cornelius R. Fay III, B.A., M.B.A., Chief Technology Officer

JoAnne M. Bodine, B.A. ’09, M.S. ’14, End User Computing Specialist

Peter Brehm, B.A., IT Services and Support Specialist

Christopher Coggins, Programmer/Analyst

Bing Crosby, B.S., E-Mail Administrator/Apple Systems Administrator

Phon-Chu Lee, B.A., Programmer/Analyst

Michael A. Pasquerette, B.S., Associate Director for Telecommunications

Jane Super, B.S., M.B.A.  '13, Computer Laboratory Manager and Systems Administrator for Students

Jeffrey A. Welsh, B.A., Instructional Technologist

Christina M. Wheeler, B.A., Associate Director of the Applications Group

Jeffrey A. Whipp, B.A. '12, Associate Director for Platforms

Steve D. Wobbleton, Senior Programmer/Analyst

PRINT AND MAILING SERVICES

Bryan Errera, Director

Richard Bowie, Print and Mail Service Coordinator

Travis McGlaughlin, Print and Mail Service Coordinator

Kathy Sczerzenie, Post Office Supervisor

Debra McCutcheon, Post Office Clerk

 

OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT

Nancy Gillece ’81, M.B.A., Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Jaime Cacciola ’04, Director of Gift Planning and Major Gifts

Suzie Smith M.B.A., Director of Corporate Relations and Giving

Richard Dull J.D., Director of Blue and Grey Club

Mary Cavanaugh, Administrative Assistant for Institutional Advancement

ALUMNI RELATIONS AND ANNUAL GIVING

Linda Roth, B.A., Senior Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving

Ashley Nick ’08, Associate Director of Alumni Relations and Special Events

Jessica Sardella., B.A., Senior Associate Director of Annual Giving

Elizabeth Thompson ’08, Development Communications Manager

Assistant Director of Annual Giving

ADVANCEMENT SERVICES

Nancy Kaufman, Records Specialist

Amy Kaufman MacLeod ’08, M.B.A. ’11, Associate Director of Advancement Services

Krista Schaffert ’04, Director of Advancement Services and Researcher

Debbie Schenkel, A.A.S., Associate Director of Advancement Services and Special Events

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE AND DEAN OF STUDENTS

Olivia G. White, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D., Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students

Ted Luck, B.A., M.A, Director for Student Success and Outreach

Melanie Eyler, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students

ATHLETICS

Tom Dickman, B.A., M.Ed., Director of Athletics and Head Men’s Basketball Coach 

Staci Brennan, B.S., M.A. Associate Director of Athletics and Senior Women's Administrator

Jack Mehl, B.A., M.A. ’88, Associate Director of Athletics, Head Women’s Basketball Coach and Academic Adviser for Athletics

Brent Ayer, B.A., M.B.A., Assistant Director of Athletics, Head Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country/Track and Field Coach and Recruiting Coordinator

Geoff Goyne, B.S., M.S., Assistant Director of Athletics for Communications

Brad Barber, B.S., M.B.A. ’13, Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach, Intramural Coordinator

Corey Beddick, B.A., M.B.A, Head Baseball Coach, Admissions Counselor

Andrew Bodine, B.A. ’13, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swim Coach, Assistant Aquatics Center Manager

Jennie Bowker, B.S., M.S., Assistant Athletic Trainer

Terry Burdette, B.S., Head Softball Coach and SAAC Adviser

Chad Dickman, B.A., M.B.A., Facilities Coordinator, Associate Men's Basketball Coach, Head Men’s Golf Coach

Don Feinberg, B.S., Head Men’s and Women’s Swim Coach and Director of Aquatics

Akira Kondo, B.S., M.S., Head Athletic Trainer

Julie McNeill, A.A., Administrative Assistant for Athletics 

KristaLee Mellott, B.S., M.S., Fitness Center Coordinataor and Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Gwyneth Whieldon, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Faculty Athletic Representative

CHAPEL

Rev. Beth A. O’Malley, B.A., M.Div., McHenry Dean of the Chapel

DEPARTMENT OF CAMPUS SAFETY AND SECURITY

Mary Ann Kobylenski, Interim Director of Campus Safety and Security

Operations/Security/Fire Safety

Frankie Ballerini, Officer 

David Beers, Officer 

Matt Buckner, Officer

Amando Gomes, Officer

Joe Gonzales, Officer

Jeff Miller, Officer

Matthew Moser, Officer

Ralph Myers, Officer

Eric Peterson, Officer

Robert Purdum, Officer 

Benjamin Rice, A.A., Officer 

Greg Selby, Officer 

Cliff Slick, Sergeant 

Ken Stonebraker, Officer

Robert Whitmore, Fire Safety Officer

Douglas Young, Corporal

Services/Transportation

Doreen Jarvis, Services Coordinator

Ashley Camuti, Console Attendant

Melanie Gettier, Console Attendant

Jody Gonzales, Console Attendant

Mary Hoag, Console Attendant

Lisa Fouche, Console Attendant

Natasha Kobran, Console Attendant

Lisa Taylor, Console Attendant

Tyonja Sweeney-Bathgate, Console Attendant

OFFICE OF MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMS

Kiran Chadda, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Director of Multicultural Affairs and International Student Programs

RESIDENCE LIFE

Zachary A. Luhman, B.A., M.A., Director of Residence Life and Judicial Affairs

Travis Eichelberger, B.A., M.S., Area Coordinator for Diversity Initiatives

Christine Y. Malone, B.A., M.S., Area Coordinator for Community Development

Amanda J. Taylor, B.A., M.Ed., Assistant Director of Residence Life

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Don Miller, B.A, M.A., Director of Student Activities and Orientation

Gretchen Nonemaker, B.S., M.A., Assistant Director of Student Activities and Orientation

Bonnie Nipper, Administrative Assistant

WELLNESS CENTER

COUNSELING SERVICES

Delores Grigsby, M.S.W., L.C.S.W.-C, Director of Counseling Services

Dwayne Narayan, M.D., Consulting Psychiatrist

Deborah Sudduth, M.S.W, L.C.S.W.-C, Staff Counselor

HEALTH SERVICES

Teresa Cevallos, BSN, RN, Director of Health Services

Martha Pierce, M.D., ’79, College Physician

DeDe Trapp, BSN, RN,Staff Nurse

Kelly Wolfe, DNP, CRNP, Nurse Practitioner

 

OFFICE OF ADMISSION

Terry Whittum, B.S., M.S., Vice President for Enrollment Management

Valerie Garber, B.A., Director of Admission Communication 

Elizabeth M. Gomer ’02, M.A. ’08, Senior Associate Director of Admission 

Cheryl Banks ’06, M.B.A. ’14, Associate  Director of Admission 

Jennifer Decker, B.A., M.A. ’14, Senior Associate  Director of Admission 

Coleen Yazurlo, B.A., M.S.Ed., Associate  Director of Admission

Lisa Troth, B.S., M.B.A. ’08, Assistant Director of Campus Visitations

Ethan Chase ’12, Assistant Director of Admission

Tara Fulco, B.A.,  Assistant Director of Admission

Corey Beddick, B.A., M.B.A., Athletic Admission Counselor

Kathleen (Kate) Emory, B.A., International Student Coordinator

Janice Eskite, B.A., Data and Communication Specialist

Anne Kenny, B.S., Administrative Assistant 

Linda McNamee, Administrative Assistant

Conor Prachar ’12, Administrative Assistant

FINANCIAL AID

Brenda DiSorbo, B.S., M.P.A., Director of Financial Aid 

Susan W. Erb, B.S., Associate Director  

Denise R. Abshire, A.A., Coordianator of Financial Aid Operations

Elizabeth Witcher, A.A., Financial Aid Analyst

Lynnette Cestero, Financial Aid Coordinator

 

OFFICE OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Dave Diehl, A.A.S., B.S., M.B.A. ’04, Executive Director

Joann Lee, B.S., Art Director

Ilene Liszka, B.A., Associate Director

Soofia Mujeeb ’11, Website Manager

Kit Peteranecz, B.F.A., Senior  Graphic Designer

 

Board of Trustees

Philip A. Berkheimer, Chair
Frederick, Md.
Senior Vice President and
Financial Adviser, Morgan Stanley

Janet Spaulding Nunn ’61, Vice Chair
San Diego, Cal.
Alumna of the College

M. Richard Adams
Frederick, Md.
Retired CEO, Frederick County Chamber of Commerce

Amy K. Chan, Esq.
Alexandria, Va.
General Counsel, Intific, Inc.

James H. Clapp
Frederick, Md.
Principal, Shoemaker, Horman & Clapp, P.A.

Janet Hobbs Cotton ’59
Phoenix, Ariz.
Vice President, The Maricopa Partnerships, LLP

Margery Lesser Elfin, Ph.D.
Washington, D.C.
Professor Emerita of Political Science, Hood College

Joan Esselen Foot ’69
Red Wing, Minn.
Retired Development Specialist, St. Paul Foundation

Mark E. Friis  M.A. ’82
Germantown, Md.
Rogers Consulting, Inc.

J. Brian Gaeng
Frederick, Md.
President, BlueRidge Bank

John K. Hodges, CFP, CTFA
Erie, Pa.
Senior Vice President, Regional Executive, PNC Wealth Management

Robert G. Hooper
Frederick, Md.
Senior Vice President, RBC Wealth Management

Kevin C. Jackson
Mt. Airy, Md.
Business Banking Regional Manager, M&T Bank

George E. Lewis Jr., D.V.M., Ph.D., Col. (Ret.)
U.S. Army
Jefferson, Md.
Consultant via General Dynamics Information Technology to the Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center

Judith Messina ’66
New York, N.Y.
Journalist

Leonard J. Miller, CPA, MBA, CVA, PFS
Founder and President, Leonard J. Miller & Associates Baltimore, MD

Cynthia Newby ’67
Founder and President, Chestnut Hill Enterprises, Inc.Roxbury, CT

Jacob “Ray” Ramsburg III ’83
Ijamsville, Md.
Insurance Executive, BB&T Frederick Underwriters

E. James Reinsch
Frederick, Md.
Retired President, Bechtel Nuclear

Martha Hearn Shimano, ‘86
Laguna Niguel, Ca.
Vice President of Human Resources & Finance, Kozo Design, Inc. & Kozo Gear

Malinda B. Small ’81
Pasadena, Md.
President, Saint Agnes Foundation

John H. Tisdale
Frederick, Md.
Retired Judge, Circuit Court for Frederick County, Md.

Samuel R. Wells III
Towson, Md.
Division Vice President-Construction, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Susan L. Whaley ’74
Gettysburg, Pa.
Vice President, Mid-Atlantic Realty, Inc.

Neal J. Wilson
Potomac, Md.
Chief Operating Officer, EJF Capital LLC

Trustees Emeriti

Elaine Alexander ’71

Linda J. Allan ’70, M.S. ’78

Carol Lumb Allen ’59

Martha Shortiss Allen ’59

S. Arlene Barnes ’57

Gayle Hamilton Blakeslee ’59

Penelope Probert Boordman ’55

G. Hunter Bowers Jr.

Nancy Tressel Brown ’57

Martha E. Church, Ph.D., L.L.D. ’95

Edward D. Del Giorno

Cheryl B. Dreiling, ‘69, H’13

Patricia W. Driscoll ’55

Barbara F. Flythe

Claire Fulenwider, Ph.D. ’64

Elizabeth A. Geiser ’47

Raymond V. Gilden,  Ph.D.
Leonard P. Harris P’84

Lois Smith Harrison, ’45, H.D.H. ’93

Grace Hechinger  H’89

Peter Herrick

Charles W. Hoff III, P’92

Edith Howard Hogan ’59

Ruth Whitaker Holmes ’55, Sc.D. ’93

Nancy Rogers Huntsinger ’59

Sara Weaver Langie ’51

Lois Vars Mason ’51

A. Betsy McCain McAlpine ’51

M. Jacqueline McCurdy ’55

Christine L. McHenry ’73

Charles A. Nicodemus L.H.D. ’05

Frances A. Delaplaine Randall ’45, L.H.D.’06

Barbara Campbell Rickman ’63, M.A.’75, P’02

M. Robert Ritchie Jr.

Rosel Hoffberger Schewel ’49

Alfred P. Shockley P’91

Dolores Snyder

William R. Snyder

Robert W. Summers P’88

M. Elizabeth Tidball HH.D.’82

Christine P. Tischer ’65

Stephen C. Turner

John C. Warfield

Elizabeth Bennett Wiegand ’60

Nora Truxal Wilson ’53

Rebecca Hahn Windsor

Board of Associates ( 2014-2015)

Stacey L. Collins ’89 , Chair

Daryl A. Boffman, Vice Chair

Larry O. Arthur, Ph.D., P’87

Nikki Swartzlander Bamonti ’00

Daryl A. Boffman

Deborah A. Bonanni ’78

Philip W. Bowers ’83

Jeffrey A. Boyd

Kim Longenecker Brenengen ’87

Elizabeth Bond Brennen ’85

Gary Buchanan P’12

Manuel Casiano, M.D., M.B.A ’03, L.H.D. ’08

John Chickering P’09, P’12

Mark D. Chilton, M.D., P’11

Lisa Coblentz

Terri Coles

Susan E. Edmiston ’87

David G. Esworthy, M.S. ’88

Kevin R. Filler

Rebecca M. Fishack ’03

Elizabeth Collmus Fisher

Susan Murawski Ganley ’79

W. D. Glisson

Magaly Mauras Green ’74, M.A. ’79

Syed W. Haque, M.D.

Timothy J. Harley, M.B.A. ’02

Kathie Jackovitz Harrington ’79

Melanie Lathrop Hoffman ’64, M.A. ’79, P’00

Myra L. Holsinger  ’70

Paula L. Jagemann  ’99

Jean M. Joyce

Susan Bond Kearney ’85

Allan Kleban

Karlys Kline

Margaret Mitchell Kline ’55, G’08

Eleanor Chisholm Landauer ’86

Karen Shipley Leggett, M.A. ’09, C ’07

Dawn J. Leonard, M.D., F.A.C.S.

George H. Littrell III ’89

E. Kevin Lollar ’97

Matthew C. McGreevy

Rona A. Mensah ’92

Catherine E. Mock

Bernice E. Morris ’04, M.B.A. ’08

Jim Olson

Cheryl D. Parrott, M.A.’06, L.H.D. ’09

Nancy Drew Picard ’58, P’80

Edward C. Prensky,M.B.A. ’12

Michael L. Proffitt

Ellen S. Sacks, J.D., ’70, P’09

Doug Selby

Marisa A. Shockley ’91

Ruth Ravitz Smith ’83

Michael A. Stauffer ’00, P’11, P’12

L. Martha Thomas, M.D., ’71, P’99, P’09

Matthew M. Warner

Ann Wiegand, M.S. ‘04

Brad Wolf

Board of Associates Emeriti

Claudette L. Boudreaux ’89

Blanche Bourne, M.D.

Natalie Colbert Bowers ’52

David P. Chapin, P’91

James H. Clapp, J.D.

Nancy Hammaker Crum ’82

John W. Derr

Mark E. Friis, M.A ’82

Lois Smith Harrison ’45, H.D.H. ’93, P’78, P’78

Virginia Turnbull Hecklinger ’56, P’81, G’08

D. Hunt Hendrickson

C. Kurt Holter ’76

Robert G. Hooper

Kevin C. Jackson

Henry P. Laughlin, H.D.P. ’03

Donald C. Linton

Betsy McCain McAlpine ’51

Sarah Schaeffer Morse ’63

Cynthia Newby ’67

Robert S. Nickey III

Janet Spaulding Nunn ’61, P’06

J. Ray Ramsburg III ’83, P’14

Arthur E. Read Jr.

Earl H. Robbins Jr.

Martha Knouse Schaeffer ’47

F. Lawrence Silbernagel Jr.

Beulah Munshower Sommer ’44

Earlene Thornton

Board of Associates (2014-2015)

Stacey L. Collins ’89 , Chair

Daryl A. Boffman, Vice Chair

Larry O. Arthur, Ph.D., P’87

Nikki Swartzlander Bamonti ’00

Deborah A. Bonanni ’78

Philip W. Bowers ’83

Jeffrey A. Boyd

Kim Longenecker Brenengen ’87

Elizabeth Bond Brennen ’85

Gary Buchanan P’12

Manuel Casiano, M.D., M.B.A ’03, L.H.D. ’08

John Chickering P’09, P’12

Mark D. Chilton, M.D., P’11

Lisa Coblentz

Terri Coles

Susan E. Edmiston ’87

David G. Esworthy, M.S. ’88

Kevin R. Filler

Rebecca M. Fishack ’03

Elizabeth Collmus Fisher

Susan Murawski Ganley ’79

W. D. Glisson

Magaly Mauras Green ’74, M.A. ’79

Syed W. Haque, M.D.

Timothy J. Harley, M.B.A. ’02

Kathie Jackovitz Harrington ’79

Melanie Lathrop Hoffman ’64, M.A. ’79, P’00

Myra L. Holsinger  ’70

Paula L. Jagemann  ’99

Jean M. Joyce

Susan Bond Kearney ’85

Allan Kleban

Karlys Kline

Margaret Mitchell Kline ’55, G’08

Eleanor Chisholm Landauer ’86

Karen Shipley Leggett, M.A. ’09, C ’07

Dawn J. Leonard, M.D., F.A.C.S.

George H. Littrell III ’89

E. Kevin Lollar ’97

Matthew C. McGreevy

Rona A. Mensah ’92

Catherine E. Mock

Bernice E. Morris ’04, M.B.A. ’08

Jim Olson

Cheryl D. Parrott, M.A.’06, L.H.D. ’09

Nancy Drew Picard ’58, P’80

Edward C. Prensky, M.B.A. ’12

Michael L. Proffitt

Ellen S. Sacks, J.D., ’70, P’09

Doug Selby

Marisa A. Shockley ’91

Ruth Ravitz Smith ’83

Michael A. Stauffer ’00, P’11, P’12

L. Martha Thomas, M.D., ’71, P’99, P’09

Matthew M. Warner

Ann Wiegand, M.S. ‘04

Brad Wolf 

Board of Associates Emeriti

Claudette L. Boudreaux ’89

Blanche Bourne, M.D.

Natalie Colbert Bowers ’52

David P. Chapin, P’91

James H. Clapp, J.D.

Nancy Hammaker Crum ’82

John W. Derr

Mark E. Friis, M.A ’82

Lois Smith Harrison ’45, H.D.H. ’93, P’78, P’78

Virginia Turnbull Hecklinger ’56, P’81, G’08

D. Hunt Hendrickson

C. Kurt Holter ’76

Robert G. Hooper

Kevin C. Jackson

Henry P. Laughlin, H.D.P.­­ ’03

Donald C. Linton

Betsy McCain McAlpine ’51

Sarah Schaeffer Morse ’63

Cynthia Newby '67

Robert S. Nickey III

Janet Spaulding Nunn ’61, P’06

J. Ray Ramsburg III ’83, P’14

Arthur E. Read Jr.

Earl H. Robbins Jr.

Martha Knouse Schaeffer ’47

F. Lawrence Silbernagel Jr.

Beulah Munshower Sommer ’44

Earlene Thornton